• Boys Indoor Track
     
     
     
    1/22
    What a battle for the team title and what an amazing performance by Anthony Scerbo in the 600 meter and the 4 X 400.  The Cougars were in a battle with three other teams for the team title but ended up third.  Parsippany won its first ever County Championship with 48 points just one ahead of Delbarton.  Chatham was 3rd with 41.75 points just .75 ahead of Mendham at 41.  Anthony set another school record and brought his team back to second place in the 4 X 400 to score the team's final points to jump past Mendham. The personal records set by the rest of the team were many and now the team is setting its eyes on the State Sectional meet on Valentine's Day.  They have one more tune up meet at Ocean Breeze on February 3rd.
     
    Top six placers received medals and scored points:
     
    Morris County Champion and New school record holder:  Anthony Scerbo;  600 meter dash:  1st:  1:22.13  (just .03 ahead of 2nd.):  Anthony broke his own record of 1:26.31 set earlier this season.  He also ran a split of 51.5 on the 4 X 400.
    600 Meter dash:  6th place;  Patrick Grosso;  1:27.43 (PR)
    Pole Vault:  Tied for 4th:  Ryan Storm;  11 feet, 6 inches (PR)
    55 meter dash:  6th place;  Ben Krill; 6.83
    300 meter dash;  3rd place;  Sam Viola;  36.61 (PR)
    3200 meter run:  3rd place;  Alec Gironda;  9:35.61  (PR)
    Shot Put:  3rd place;  Sam Dennerlein;  52 feet, 8.5 inches.
    High Jump:  Tied for 5th place:  Tom DePinto;  5 feet, 8 inches.
    4 X 400 meter relay:  2nd place;  3:30.67 (Best of season):  Team of Sam Viola-53.3, Michael Culleton-52.9, Ryan Krill-52.9 and Anthony Scerbo-51.5.
     
    Other Notable performances:
    55 meter dash:  Jack Powers;  10th place;  6.96 (PR)
    1000 meter run:  Sean Dutton:  10th place:  2:43.97 (PR)
    1600 meter run:  Ryan Beegle;  16th place;  4:42.88 (PR)
    1600 meter run:  Sam Ellis:  19th place;  4:43.97 (PR)
    Shot Put:  Kevin Ferreira;  15th place:  41 feet, 6.75 inches  (PR)
    High Hurdles:  Tom DePinto;  12th place;  8.33 (PR)
    3200 meter run;  Finn Grosso;  16th place;  10:18.52 (PR)
    3200 meter run;  Greg Himstreet;  11th place;  10:10.07 (PR)
    High Jump:  Kyle Kressler:  8th place;  5 feet, 8 inches.
     
     
     
     
     
    1/13
    The Cougar Freshmen and Sophomore  boys were in the thick of things right up to the final events at the Morris County Frosh/Soph Championships held at Drew U. on Monday.  The Sophomores fell 7 points short (42 points) to Randolph (49) while the Freshmen finished 3rd (46 points) behind Delbarton (54) and Randolph (50.)  Many personal records were set and several individuals won county championships in their respective events.
     
    Freshman Results:  3rd place team
     
    County Champion:  1st place:  1600:  Ryan Beegle;  4:46.12  (PR)
    County Champions:  1st place:  4 X 400:  Team of Ryan Beegle, Leo Valenzuela, Julian Lee, Alex Krack:  3:58.88
     
    Medal Winners:  (Top six places)
    High Hurdles:  2nd place:  Akash Gandhi;  9.72:  PR
    High Hurdles:  5th place:  Jacob Hodapp;  10.13:  PR
    1600:  4th place:  Alex Krack:  4:53.58 PR
    1600:  5th place:  Charlie Henne:  4:59.81;  PR
    1000:  2nd place:  Charlie Henne:  2:59.05;  PR
    1000:  5th place;  Leo Valenzuela:  3:03.32;  PR
     
    Other Notables: 
    Ryan Arias :  7th place in 55 in PR time of 7.47 and 7th place in 300 in PR time of 42.04.
    4 X 400 Team B:  7th place in time of 4:25:  Team of Charlie Henne, Chris McNiff, Ronan Valli, and Harrison Garman.
     
    Sophomores:  2nd place team
     
    County Champions:  High Hurdles:  Jackson Koury;  1st place in PR time of 8.40 PR
     
    Medal Winners:  (top six)
     
    1600: 3rd place;  Jake Fortuna;  4:49.45
    1600;  6th place:  Sam Ellis;  4:50.64
    600;  2nd place;  Patrick Grosso;  1:31.61
    1000:  5th place;  Sam Ellis;  2:56.79 PR
    1000;  6th place;  Aidan Johnson;  2:58.41  PR
    High Jump:  3rd place;  Jackson Koury; 5 feet, 2 inches.
    High Jump:  6th place;  Winston Roos, 4 feet, 10 inches. PR
    4 X 400:  3rd place:  3:59.28:  Team of Patrick Grosso, Jack Davenport, Jack Tapper, Jake Fortuna.
     
     
     
     
     
    1/7
    Morris County Relays
     
     
    The Cougars put up a great fight but fell a bit short in their bid to defend their Morris County Relays title.  The team finished in 3rd place with 37 points (same total as last year) behind Morris Hills (46) and Randolph (39.)  The Shot Put and Shuttle Hurdle teams were hampered by a hamstring injury to Kevin Ferreira but both teams still managed to perform well.  The team scored points in every event except the Hurdles and the Pole Vault.  Most of the teams ran season best times and outperformed or equaled their seed times and places going into the meet.
     
    Top 3 places received medals:
    1st place :  4 X 200:  Season Best Time (SB);  1:36.45:  Ryan Krill, Ben Krill, Mike Culleton, Sam Viola.  (Improved from 4th to 1st seed)
    2nd place:  4 X 400:  3:35.19:  Team of Sam Viola, Mike Culleton, Patrick Grosso, and Anthony Scerbo; (equalled 2nd seed)
    3rd place:  Shot Put;  89 feet, 4.5 inches:  Sam Dennerlein, Kevin Ferreira
     
    Other point scoring teams:  (4th thru 6th)
    4th place:  Distance Medley;  10:58.96;  SB;  Team of Anthony Scerbo, Patrick Grosso, Sean Dutton, Alec Gironda.  (equalled seed)
    4th place:  High Jump:  11 feet, 4 inches;  Tom DePinto, Kyle Kressler
    4th place:  Sprint Medley:  3:52.4  SB;  Team of Ryan Krill, Ben Krill, Jack Powers, Jake Fortuna (improved from 7th seed)
    6th place:  4 X 800;  8:37.79  SB;  Team of Greg Himstreet, Ryan Beegle, Sean Dutton, Alec Gironda; (improved from 7th seed)
     
    Other notable:  Shuttle Hurdles:  8th place;  33.98  SB by 4 seconds;  Team of Jackson Koury, Tom Hyland, Ryan Varca, Tom DePinto; equaled seed.
     
    JV Results from the Morris County relays:
     
    4 X 200:  2nd place;  1:43.28;  Team of Jackson Koury, Ben Prill, Brendan Arias, and Noah Shaw.
     
    4 X 800:  2nd place:  9:02.61;  Team of Aidan Shimchak, Finn Grosso, Charlie Henne, Alex Krack
     
    4 X 400:  6th place;  3:57.55;  Team of Jack Tapper, Aidan Johnson, Ben Prill, and Sam Ellis
     
    Shot Put:  3rd place:  67 feet, 9.75 inches:  Team of Sam Smith and Thomas Whyte.
     
     
     
     
    1/4
    Frosh/Soph relays:  Drew U.;  1/4/20
     
    The Freshmen and Sophomores from the Cougar Track and Field team enjoyed a successful experience at Drew University on Saturday.  The teams scored in all but one event on the Track and placed in the Freshman Shot Put in the Field.  In addition, while only three athletes total cleared a height in the High Jump, Jackson Koury was one of them.   He set a personal record leaping 5 feet, 6 inches.
     
    Medal winning teams:
     
    Shuttle Hurdles:  2nd place:  F/S combined:  39.86;  Jackson Koury, Akash Gandhi, Jacob Hodapp, and Winston Roos.
    Distance Medley Relays:  1st Place;  F/S combined;  11:32.26;  Sam Ellis, Jack Tapper, Ryan Beegle, and Jake Fortuna.
    Frosh 4 X 200:  3rd Place:  1:50.23; Julian Lee, Ryan Arias, Chris McNiff, and Patrick Adler.
    Soph 4 x 200:  3rd Place;  1:43.94:  Jack Davenport, Nyle Sabih, Jackson Koury, and Steve Hofheinz.
    4 X 800:  1st Place:  Combined F/S;  9:11.28;  Patrick Grosso, Sam Ellis, Alex Krack, and Jack Tapper
    Frosh 4 X 400;  3rd Place;  4:16.38; Ryan Beegle, Julian Lee, Chris McNiff, Harrison Garman.
    Frosh Shot Put:  5th Place;  58 feet, 10 inches:  David Ruggiero and Michael Arens.
     
     
     
    1/2
    Cliff Back Invitational @ Drew University:  1/2/20
     
    Sam Dennerlein remains undefeated this season and he has lengthened his School Record in the Shot Put by another foot.  Anthony Scerbo continued his outstanding season by taking down a meet record time in the 800 while finishing second.  Thomas DePinto has continued Jumping well in the High Jump by matching his PR at 5 feet, 10 inches.
     
    Varsity medal winners and notable performances:
     
    1st Place:  Shot Put;  Sam Dennerlein;  53 feet, 6.5 inches.  **He broke his own school record by over one foot  (old record;  52'3.5")
    2nd Place:  800 Meter:  Anthony Scerbo:  1:59.34  (This, along with the 1st place runner, broke the old meet record of 1:59.75 set by Joseph Thoma of W. Park in 2017.)
    3rd Place:  High Jump:  Thomas DePinto;  5 feet, 10 inches.
    5th Place:  1000 meter;  Sean Dutton; 2:48.99
    6th Place:  3200 meter;  Alec Gironda;  9:54.92
    6th Place:  55 Meter Dash:  Ben Krill;  6.92
    6th Place:  400 Meter;  Sam Viola;  54.43
     
    Notables:
    55 Meter;  Ryan Krill;  9th;  7.00
                   Jack Powers:  10th;  7.01
    55 High Hurdles:  Jackson Koury:  13th place in 8.33 (fastest Chatham time of season.)
     
    JV Results:
    1st Place;  800 meter;  Ryan Beegle;  2:09.26  *meet record;  (old record;  2:09.92 in 2019 by Joey Mucci of Mt. Lakes)
    2nd Place:  800 meter;  Patrick Grosso;  2:11.86
    5th Place:  800 meter;  Charlie Henne:  2:15.52
    2nd Place:  55 meter dash:  Jackson Koury;  7.10
    6th Place:  55 meter dash;  Noah Shaw;  7.45
     
    Freshman:
    4th Place:  Shot Put;  Michael Arens;  31 feet, 3.5 inches
     
     
    12/30
    Pietrewicz Invitational at 168th Street Armory (New Balance Center), NYC;  12/30/19
     
    Sam Dennerlein continued undefeated in the 2019-20 season with another win in the Shot Put.  He was within a half inch of his own record set earlier this year.  For the first time this season the Cougars put their All-County 4 X 400 team on the track.  They responded by improving the team's season best time by 11 seconds, a huge improvement for the Cougars.  (Other team members had run this event earlier in the season.)
     
    Medal Winners:
    1st Place:  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  52 feet, 3 inches.
    4th Place:  4 X 400 Meter Relay:  3:31.46;  team of Mike Culleton, Patrick Grosso, Anthony Scerbo, and Sam Viola.
    6th Place:  Shuttle Hurdles: 37.18;  Team of Jackson Koury, Ryan Varca, Quinn Newman, Kevin Ferreira.
     
    Notable Performances:
     
    7th Place:  Sam Viola,;  300 Meter Dash;  36.87
    15th Place:  Patrick Grosso;  600 Meter Run;  1:28.77 (PR)
    11th Place:  Alec Gironda;  1600 Meter Run;  4:38.6 (PR)
    13th Place:  Jackson Koury:  High Hurdles;  8.64  (PR)
    8th Place:  4 X 200:  Team of Ben Prill, Noah Shaw, Brendan Arias, and Jack Powers:  1:39.98.
     
     
     
    12/27
    Winter Track :  Racine Invitational;  12/27/19;  @ Drew U.
     
    Sam Dennerlein won his third straight competition, Jackson Koury set another meet record and many other personal records were set at the Racine Invitational on Saturday. 
     
    Varsity Medal Winners and other notable performances:
     
    1st Place:  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  50'1"
    4th  Place:  Sprint Medley Relay:  3:54.78:  Team of Jack Powers, Ryan Krill, Ben Krill, and Jake Fortuna.
    4th Place:  55 Meter Dash;  Ryan Krill;  6.98  (PR)
    4th Place:  800 Meter;  Sean Dutton, 2:10
    4th Place:  400 Meter;  Sam Viola;  54.11
    6th Place;  400 Meter;  Ryan Krill;  54.7
    3rd Place:  4 X 400 Relay:  3:53.3:  Team of Patrick Grosso, Noah Shaw, Ben Prill and Sean Dutton.
    6th Place:  High Jump;  Kyle Kressler;  5'8"
    5th Place:  Pole Vault;  Joe DeCandia;  9 feet.
    Others:
    7th place;  1600;  Sam Ellis; 4:50  (PR)
    9th place;  1600;  Ryan Beegle;  4:51 (PR)
    8th place:  55 High Hurdles;  Kevin Ferreira;  8.99  (PR)
    7th place:  High Jump;  Brendan Arias;  5 ', 6"  (PR)
     
    JV Events: 
    *Meet Record*  Jackson Koury;  55 HIgh Hurdles;  1st place;  8.47*  (old record from 2018 by Jalen Joseph of Mount Olive at 8.78)
    1st Place:   55 meter dash;  Jackson Koury;  7.18
    3rd Place:  55 meter dash;  Brendan Arias;  7.30
    3rd Place:  55 High Hurdles;  Winston Roos;  10.51
    6th Place:  55 High Hurdles:  Sam Smith;  10.8
    1st Place:  800 meter run;  Aidan Shimchak;  2:18
     
     
    Freshman Events:
    1st Place;  1600;  Alex Krack; 5:07
    2nd Place:  1600;  Charlie Henne;  5:12  (PR)
    6th Place:  Shot Put;  David Ruggiero;  27 feet, 1.5 inches.
     
     
    12/21
     
    Boys Winter Track;  Gardiner Holiday Relays at Drew U.;  12/21/19
     
    The Cougars continued their early season successes by bringing home medals in all but two varsity events on Saturday.  Along the way yet another school record fell and many more personal records were set.
     
    Varsity:
    *School Record*:  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put:  52 feet, 3.5 inches.  (The old record was held by Ed Dennerlein at 51 feet, 11.5 inches.)
    1st place Team Shot Put:  Sam Dennerlein combined with Kevin Ferreira to take 1st place with a combined total of 92 feet, 8 inches.  Kevin had a PR of 40 feet, 4.5 inches.
     
    1st Place 4 X 200:  Team of Ryan Krill, Ben Krill, Mike Culleton, Jack Powers:  1:37.5
     
    2nd Place:  Team High Jump:  team of Tom DePinto and Kyle Kressler;  11 feet, 8 inches;  Tom and Kyle equaled their PR's at 5'10 inches each.
     
    3rd Place:  Distance Medley relay:  Team of Anthony Scerbo, Patrick Grosso, Sean Dutton and Alec Gironda.  11:04.24
     
    2nd Place:  4 X 400:  Team of Patrick Grosso, Mike Culleton, Ryan Krill and Ben Krill;  3:42.7
     
    5th Place:  4 X 800:  Team of Sean Dutton, Jake Fortuna, Greg Himstreet, Alec Gironda:  8:53.
     
    JV Events:
     
    1st Place:  4 X 800:  Team of Ryan Beegle, Alex Krack, Sam Ellis, and Aidan Johnson.  9:13.3
     
    3rd Place:  4 X 200:  Team of Ben Prill, Noah Shaw, Chris Mojares, and Ethan Hargrove;  1:47.64
     
    6th  4 X 400:  Team of Jake Fortuna, Aidan Johnson, Jack Tapper, Ryan Beegle:  4:05.3
     
     
     
    12/19
     
    The Chatham Boys Winter Track team opened its season with a very impressive performance on Thursday at Drew University.  A school record was broken and a gold medal was won.  Many athletes set personal records and some are within striking distance of school records.  Many medals were also won at the Frosh and Jv levels with one meet record set.  (Chatham athletes now hold 3 of 4 meet records in the JV running events at the DeSchriver Invit.--Jackson Koury in the hurdles;  Avery Brown in the 55 and Sam Viola in the 600.)
     
    Varsity Results:
     
    *School Record*  600 Meter run:  Anthony Scerbo;  2nd place in 1:26.31  (Old record;  Jack Lennox-2002 at 1:26.52)
    First Place:  Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put;  51 feet, 7.5 inches (4 inches shy of his brother Ed's School Record.)
     
    High Jump:  Tom DePinto;  4th at 5 feet, 10 inches (PR)
                      Kyle Kressler:  6th at 5 feet, 8 inches.
    1600:  Alec Gironda;  4th in 4:42
             Jake Fortuna;  8th in 4:45 PR
    55 Dash:  Ben Krill;  2nd in 6.78  (.03 shy of School record)
     
    300:  Sam Viola;  3rd in 38.62
            Ben Krill;   4th in 38.79  PR
            Ryan Krill;  6th in 39.28 PR
     
    JV Events
    *Meet Record*--55 High Hurdles;  1st place;  Jackson Koury;  8.62 PR  (old record set in 2018 by Kyle Nasir of M. Knolls; 8.67)
    First Place:  55 meter dash:  Jackson Koury;  7.11 (PR)
    600:  4th place;  Jack Tapper;  1:40 PR
    Shot Put:  Logan Robson;  4th place;  30 feet, 2.5 inches; (PR)
    JV 55:  4th place;  Brendan Arias;  7.19  (PR)
     
    Freshmen
    1600:  2nd place;  Ryan Beegle;  4:59 (PR)
             3rd place;  Alex Krack;  5:07 (PR)
             4th place;  Charlie Henne;  5:14.8 (PR)