• Girls Track and Field
     
     
    5/24-5/25
    North II, Group 3 State Sectional Track and Field results:  May 24-25 at Middletown North High School.
     
    All 3 of our girls relays finished in the top 10, with only 1 finishing top 6, moving on to the Group 3 Meet next week at Central Regional High School.
     
    The 4x100 came in 4th in a time of 51.66 with Sophia Lally, Melina Panagakos, Julia Piness, and Maya Lee. Congratulations to these ladies who are continuing their track season!
     
    The 4x800 just missed a spot, coming in 7th in a season best of 10:17.05 with Leila Kirton, Moira Horan, Lauren Mumby, and Sarah Petitjean. 
     
    The 4x400 was 9th, in 4:19.89, with Leila Kirton, Maya Lee, Karen Cashel, and Katie Caracciolo. 
     
    Lauren Clark made the finals in the 100m hurdles, coming in 7th place with her time of 16.50. Lauren also made the finals in the long jump, finishing in 8th place and tying her PR of 15"10.
    Sarah Petitjean finished 7th in the 1600m with a PR and team season best time of 5:22.79. In the 800m run, Sarah came in 12th in a time of 2:27.10.
     
    Elyse Panagakos was 9th in the high jump, clearing 4"8.
     
    Christine Madden was also 9th in the discus, with a season best throw of 90"08.
     
    In the 100m dash, Maya Lee finished in 9th place with a PR and team season best of 12.95. Sophia Lally was right behind her in 13th, with her time of 13.11.
     
    In the 200m dash, Maya also ran a PR and team best time, finishing 11th, running 27.43.  Sophia finished 15th in 27.72.
     
    Julia Piness finished 11th in the 100m hurdles in 16.83, and 15th in the 400m hurdles in 1:13.52
     
    Leila Kirton was 12th in the 400m hurdles in a season best time of 1:11.44.
     
    Moira Horan came in 12th in the 3200m, with a team season best time of 12:57.62.
     
     
    5/14-5/15
    Morris County Championships @ Boonton High School May 14-15
     
    Despite rain and cold weather Tuesday, along with a few injuries and illnesses, the girls took advantage of a beautiful day Wednesday to run a few season bests and review necessary adjustments for next week's sectionals meet. 
     
    Here are some of the top performances from the meet:
     
    In the 100m dash, Sophia Lally and Maya Lee finished 15th and 16th respectively, both with a time of 13.58.
     
    Sophia Lally also ran a PR in the 200m, with an impressive time of 27.65.
     
    Freshman Sarah Petitjean finished in 12th place in the 800m, with a time of 2:26.09
     
    Moira Horan ran a season best and a PR in the 3200m, with a time of 13:02.47.
     
    Julia Piness also ran a season best in the 100m hurdles, finishing in 10th place with a time of 16.19. This is also a PR for Julia. 
     
    Lauren Clark jumped 14 ft 9' in the long jump, putting her in 10th place.
    Lauren also finished in 7th the next day in the triple jump, with a distance of 33 ft 6'.
     
    The 4x400 was the last season best time of the day, coming in at 4:17.62, placing 9th overall with a team of Leila Kirton, Spencer Darby, Maya Lee, and Katie Caracciolo.
     
     
    5/10
    Dick Fahey Frosh/Soph Championships May 10th @ Madison HS
     
    Sophomores finished 2nd overall with 47 points behind Hanover Park HS. Freshman came in 8th overall with 28 points. 
     
    Here are the medal winners in the Frosh/Soph Championship:
     
    Sophomores-
     
    Lauren Clark won the triple jump with a season best distance of 34 feet 4"! Lauren also placed 2nd in the 100m hurdles in a season best time of 16.55.
     
    Sophia Lally finished 6th in the 100m dash with a season best time of 13.35. She also finished 6th in the 200m dash in 27.93
     
    In the 400m dash, all 3 sophomores came in the top 6! Katie Caracciolo was 3rd in 63.88, Spencer Darby 4th in 63.91, and Maya Lee in 6th with 65.49.
     
    The Sophomore 4x400m relay placed 3rd in a time of 4:27.44 with Maya LeeSpencer DarbyAnnika Neumann-Loreck and Katie Caracciolo.
     
    Freshmen - 
     
    Elyse Panagakos placed 2nd in the high jump with a height of 4 feet 6". She also finished 3rd in the 100m hurdles with a time of 17.81.
     
    Sarah Petitjean came in 4th in the 1600m with a season best time of 5:26.15. With a rather short recovery, she also finished 4th in the 800m with a time of 2:29.83!
     
    The freshmen 4x400m relay placed 3rd in a time of 4:37.78 with Karen CashelAudrey VanWieMarianna Zingone, and Sarah Petitjean.
     
     
    5/7-5/8
    NJAC Championships
     
    Sophomore, Lauren Clark, had a incredibly impressive performance in all her events. 
    She finished in 8th place in the 100m hurdles, placing her in the finals heat and running a time of 16.82.
    In the long jump, Lauren finished in 9th place with a PR distance of 15 ft 10'.  In the triple jump, she also had a huge PR, covering a distance of 33 feet 8' and finishing in 6th place. 
    Congratulations Lauren!!
     
    Senior, Julia Piness, also had a hugely successful meet, finishing in 10th place in the 100m hurdles, running a PR of 17.00. 
    In the 400m hurdles, one of the most difficult events on the track, Julia finished 8th with a time of 1:11.70.
     
    Leila Kirton placed 10th in the 400m hurdles in a time of 1:12.35
     
    The 4x400m relay came in 8th, also with Leila Kirton running 1st leg, followed by Spencer Darby, Maya Lee, and Katie Caracciolo, in a season best time of 4:17.67. 
     
    In throwing events, Christine Madden finished 9th in the discus, with a throw of 90 ft! 
     
    Evie Stiner came in 7th in the javelin, with her impressive distance of 91ft 3'.
     
    Congratulations to all the varsity athletes who competed in the 2 day conference meet! 
     
     
     
    5/1
    Morris County Relay Championships @ Randolph HS
     
    Although it was a long and rainy day, the cougars put up many season bests at the Morris County Relays!  Here are the results for all top 10 finishes:
     
    4x100m shuttle hurdles in 5th place with a time of 1:11.45- Elyse Panagakos, Julia Piness, Katie O'Neill, Lauren Clark 
     
    4x100m in 7th place with a time of 52.26 - Maya Lee, Sophia Lally, Lauren Clark, Julia Piness. 
     
    4x200m in 9th place with a time of 1:52.45 - Maya Lee, Sophia Lally, Lauren Clark, Katie Caracciolo. This is a season best in the 4x200.
     
    4x1600m in 7th place with a time of 24:27.91 - Moira Horan, Leigh McCaffrey, Lauren Mumby, Cameron Bresnahan. This is a season best in the 4x1600.
     
    4x400 in 7th place with a time of 4:25.19 - Spencer Darby, Katie Caracciolo, Karen Cashel, Maya Lee.
     
    SMR in 10th place with a time of 4:39.60 - Katie Caracciolo, Katie O'Neill, Karen Cashel, Sarah Petitjean. This is a season best in the SMR.
     
    4x800m in 10th place with a time of 10:39.60 - Sarah Petitjean, Moira Horan, Leila Kirton, Lauren Mumby. 
     
    DMR in 9th place with a time of 14:36.81 - Holly Larson, Audrey VanWie, Spencer Darby, Aidan Walsh. This is a season best in the DMR.
     
    Lauren Clark finished in 6th place in the long jump with a distance of 15ft10'. This is a season best in the long jump for the team. 
     
    Christine Madden finished 7th in the discus with a throw of 89ft5'. This is also a season best for the team in the discus.
     
    4/27
    Millburn relays 4/27 @ Millburn HS
     
    The girls finished in 4th place overall with 38 points, out of 21 schools. 
     
    Medal winners:
     
    The shuttle hurdles fought the wind and finished in second place in a time of 1:11.64 with Elyse Panagakos, Lauren Clark, Katie O'Neill, and Julia Piness.
     
    The 4x100 also finished in second place in a time of 51.80 with Lauren Clark, Sophia Lally, Julia Piness, and Maya Lee. This is a season best for the 4x100!
     
    The 4x800 relay came in 3rd with Anya D'Costa, Leila Kirton, Audrey VanWie, and Sarah Petitjean in a time of 10:30.65. This is also a season best for the 4x800.
     
    The 3x400 intermediate hurdle team finished 2nd with a combined time of 3:43.56 with Leila Kirton, Julia Piness, and Elyse Panagakos.
     
    The frosh/soph 4x400 team came in 2nd with a time of 4:37.00 with Audrey VanWie, Spencer Darby, Karen Cashel, and Marianna Zingone.
     
     
    4/25
    Penn Relays
     
    Today at Franklin Field, the girls 4x400m relay team finished 6th in their heat with a time of 4:20.89 - Leila Kirton (66.25), Katie Caracciolo (64.64), Julia Piness (65.5), Sarah Petitjean (64.51).  This is a season best for the Cougars. Accompanied by sophomores Mya Lee and Sophia Lally as alternates, the girls enjoyed beautiful weather and ran a perfectly executed race. Congrats ladies! 
     
     
    4/18
    Frosh/Soph Medal Winners: 
    Shuttle Hurdles - 5th place - 79.99
    Lauren Clark, Elyse Panagakos, Liz Markay, & Emma Nevin 
    4x100 - 6th place - 55.83
    Lauren Clark, Elyse Panagakos, Liz Markay, & Maya Lee
    4x400 - 6th place - 4:39.56
    Maya Lee, Karen Cashel, Spencer Darby, Kate Ryan
    Long Jump Relay - 6th place - Combined jumps of 39 - 3.5
    Lauren Clark, Maya Lee, Karen Cashel
     
    Other great performances:
    4x200: 7th place - 1:56.54 
    Maya Lee, Lauren Clark, Elyse Panagakos, & Claire Tunny)
    DMR - 15:22.78
    Karen Cashel, Spencer Darby, Kate Ryan, & Erin Brown
    SMR - 8th place - 5:04:57
    Karen Cashel, Liz Markay, Erin Brown, & Emma Nevin 
    Discus - Combined throws of 134-08
    Ellia Stepanian, Sam Teisch, & Claire Tunny 
    Shotput - Combined throws of 51-08.75
    Ellia Stepanian, Claire Tunny, & Sam Teisch
    Javelin - 7th place - Combined throws of 153-02
    Elyse Panagakos, Sam Teisch, & Claire Tunny
     
    4/16
    The Cougars defeated Montville with a final score of 73 - 54
     
    First place finishes:
    Leila Kirton - 400IH 72.5, 200m 28.0
    Maya Lee - 100m 13.1, 400m 65.3
    Lauren Mumby - 800m - 2:40.1
    Lauren Clark - LJ 15'1.5 & Triple Jump 31'0
     
    2nd place finishes:
    Julia Piness - 400IH 73.0,
    Lauren Clark - 100m 13.2, 110HH 16.7
    Moira Horan - 1600m 6:05.1, 800m 2:41.6
    Karen Cashel - 200m 28.6
    Ella Tedesco - Shot Put 22'9
    Lauren Mumby - Javelin 74-7
    Jen McNiff - Discus 70-3.
    Elyse Panagakos - High Jump 4'8
     
    3rd Place finishes:
    Elyse Panagakos - 100m 13.3, 110HH 16.8
    Cameron Bresnahan - 1600m 6:10.7, 800m 2:43.6
    Julia Piness - 400m 68.3
    Claire Tunny - Shotput 22-3.5, Discus 52-8
    Kate Ryan - 3200m 13:58 
     
     
     
    4/6
    Summit Relays @ Investor's Field 4/6
     
    Medal winners:
     
    The shuttle hurdle team finished in 5th place in their first relay event of the season in a combined time of 69.7 with Julia Piness, Lauren Clark, Melina Panagakos, Elyse Panagakos.
     
    Also in hurdles, the 3 person team of Julia Piness, Leila Kirton, and Elyse Panagakos placed 6th in the intermediate hurdles in a combined time of 3:40.2
     
    Other impressive finishes:
     
    The 4x100 finished 8th in their first attempt at the event in an impressive time of 52.83 with Sophia Lally, Melina Panagakos, Leila Kirton, and Maya Lee
     
    The Frosh/Soph 4x200 came up from an unseeded race to also finish in 8th place in 1:56.81 with Katie Caracciolo, Katie O'Neill, Sarah Petitjean and Lauren Clark
     
    The Distance Medley Relay finished 13th in a time of 4:31.25 with Leigh McCaffrey in the 1200m, Holly Larson in the 400m, Micah McGrath in the 800m, and Moira Horan in the 1600m.
     
     
     
    4/4/2019
    Morristown 72; Chatham 66
     
    1st place winners: 
     
    Julia Piness 400m intermediate hurdles 74.1
    Elyse Panagakos 100m high hurdles 17.1
    Melina Panagakos high jump 4ft8' 
    Lauren Clark triple jump 31ft2'
    Evie Stiner javelin 77ft8'
    4x400 Katie Caracciolo, Leila Kirton, Anya D'Costa, Sarah Petitjean 4:24
     
    Here are many other impressive finishes, filled with PR's and very proud accomplishments:
     
    Lauren Clark 2nd in intermediate hurdles 79.0, 3rd in 200m 28.8, and 2nd in long jump 14ft9'
    Sophia Lally 3rd in 100m dash 13.4, 2nd in 200m 28.7
    Lauren Mumby 2nd in 1600m 6:00
    Caitriona Logsdon 3rd in 1600m 6:12
    Sarah Petitjean 2nd in 400m 64.7 and 2nd in 800m 2:34
    Anya D'Costa 3rd in 400m 65.5
    Julia Piness 3rd 100m hurdles 17.3
    Katie Caracciolo 3rd in 800m 2:37.2
    Leigh McCaffrey 2nd in 3200m 12:34
    Aidan Walsh 3rd in 3200m 13:04
    Cat Madden 3rd in shot put 28ft5' and 3rd in discus 72ft
    Christine Madden 2nd in discus 76ft6'
    Micah McGrath 2nd in triple jump 28ft 1'
     
     
    4/2
    Cougar Field: 4/2/2019
    Mendham 77; Chatham 44
     
    1st place winners: 
     
    Evie Stiner won the javelin with a throw of 79ft1'
    Lauren Clark won the triple jump with a distance of 29ft7'
     
    Although there were no 1st place winners on the track, here are many other impressive finishes:
     
    Leila Kirton: 2nd in intermediate hurdles in 73.01
    Maya Lee: 2nd in 100m dash in 13.58
    Julie Piness: 3rd in 100m dash in 13.7
    Katie Caracciolo: 2nd in the 400m in 64.9
    Lauren Clark: 3rd in high hurdles in 17.5, 2nd in long jump with PR 14ft9'
    Sarah Petitjean: 2nd in 800m in 2:38
    Sophia Lally: 3rd in 200m in 28.06
    Kate Ryan: 3rd in 3200m in 13:50
    Cat Madden: 2nd in shot put with 27ft7', 2nd in discus with 83ft6
    Christine Madden: 3rd in shot put with 27ft3', 3rd in discus with 83ft4
    Jane Workman: 2nd in javelin with 62ft1'
    Audrey VanWie: 3rd in long jump with 13ft5'
    Micah McGrath: 2rd in triple jump with 27ft5'
    Anya D'Costa, Audrey VanWie, Katie O'Neill and Karen Cashel 2nd in 4x400m relay with a time of 4:41.8