• Girls Indoor Track
     
     
    1/10
    Frosh/Soph Championships @ Drew University on 1/10:
     
    Sophomore girls finished 2nd overall, only a half a point behind Randolph High School! The team scored an impressive 43.50 points.
     
    Freshmen girls also had a close finish, coming in 4th place with 29 points. 
     
    Here are the medal winners for the sophomores:
     
    Lauren Clark finished 1st in the 55m dash in a time of 7.86. This is a team best time of the season this year. 
     
    Jessica Vespasiano finished 1st in the 300m race in a time of 44.99. This is a also a team season's best. 
     
    Sophie Straka came in 4th in the 300m in 46.80
     
    Evelyn VonHeill came in 6th in the 600m with a time of 1:56.67
     
    Lauren Clark finished in 2nd place in the high hurdles with a time of 9.61
     
    Nina Javello took 6th place in the high jump, clearing 4 feet 3"
     
    The 4x400A finished in 1st place with a time of 4:29.65, with Katie Caracciolo, Sophie Straka, Spencer Darby, and Jessica Vespasiano. 
     
    The 4x400B came in 5th place in a time of 5:08.4 with Alli O'Brien, Ava Fekete, Lauren Clark, and Olivia Larson.  
     

    Here are the medal winners for the freshmen:

    Elyse Panagakos and Karen Cashel came in 5th and 6th place in the 55m dash with a time of 8.21 and 8.28 respectively. 
     
    Sarah Petitjean took 3rd place in the 600m dash in a time of 1:49.89. This is a team best time of the season this year. 
     
    Elyse Panagakos finished 3rd in the high hurdles in a time of 10.35. Katie O'Neill took 6th in the same event, with a time of 10.97.
     
    Elyse Panagakos jumped her way to 6th place in the high jump, clearing 4 feet 3".
     
    Ella Tedesco came in 5th in the shot put with her personal best distance of 23 feet 07".75
     
    Last but not least, the freshmen 4x400 team also won their relay in a time of 4:45.11 with Karen Cashel, Sarah Petitjean, Elyse Panagakos, and Katie O'Neill.
     
     
     
     
    1/8
    Results from the Morris County Relay Championships at Drew University on Jan 8.
     
    The sprinters carried the team to an impressive 5th place finish at the Morris County Relay Championships!
     
    Medal winners:
     
    The shuttle hurdles team finished in 2nd place in 35.04 with Leila Kirton, Lauren Clark, Melina Penegakos and Julia Piness. 
     
    The 4x200 came in 3rd with Lauren Clark, Jessica Vespasiano, Leila Kirton, and Julie Piness in 1:54.41.
     
    The 4x400 also finished in 3rd place with  season best time of 4:19.59 with Sophie Straka, Jessica Vespasiano, Leila Kirton, and Katie Caracciolo.
     
    JV medal winners:
     
    The 4x200 came in 1st place with a time of 2:01.08 with Katie Caracciolo, Sophie Straka, Emma Droner, and Katie O'Neill. 
     
    The 4x400 came in 4th in a time of 4:46.26 with Ella DuRie, Olivia Larson, Ella Healy and Karen Cashel.
     
    Other impressive finishes:
     
    The 4x800 finished 9th in 11:01.40 with Caitriona Logston, Livvy VonHeill, Sarah Petitjean and Veronica Hodapp. 
     
    In the high jump, Melina Panagakos came in 9th with a jump of 4 feet 6".
     
    In shot put, Cat Madden threw for 29 feet 7", coming in 10th place. 
     
    Special congratulations to the boys team for being Morris County Relay Champions!! 
     
     
     
    1/4
    Morris County Frosh/Soph Relays @ Drew 1/4
     
    The young cougars came home with at least 4 medals in every event they ran in at the Morris County relays! Congratulations ladies on a fantastic meet!
     
    Medal winners:
     
    The 4x400A took home the gold with Katie Caracciolo, Jessica Vespasiano, Sarah Petitjean, and Elyse Panagakos in a time of 4:34.15.
     
    The 4x200A finished in 2nd place with Lauren Clark, Katie Caracciolo, Katie O'Neill, and Jess Vespasiano in a time of 1:59.59.
     
    The 4x800 took 2nd place with Veronica Hodapp, Caitriona Logston, Sarah Petitjean, and Livvy VonHeill in 11:15.30.
     
    The 4x55m hurdles team took 3rd place with Lauren Clark, Katie O'Neill, Natasha Sabih, and Elyse Panagakos in 41.35.
     
    The 4x400B also medaled, finishing in 5th place with Livvy VonHeill, Spencer Darby, Olivia Larson, and Karen Cashel in a time of 4:48.88
     
    Other notable finishes:
     
    In the high jump, Elyse Panagakos took 7th place with her jump of 4 feet 6'.
     
     
     
    1/2
    Cliff Back Invitational Jan 2 @ Drew University
     
    Medal winners:
     
    Jessica Vespasiano had a first place finish in the 300m race in an impressive time of 45.07!
     
    The 4x400A finished in 3rd place in 4:29.70 with Sophie Straka, Emma Droner, Sarah Petitjean, and Jessica Vespasiano.
     
    Julia Piness made it to the finals in both the high hurdles and the 55m dash. She placed 4th in the hurdles with a personal best of 9.16.  Julia missed the medal by one spot, finishing 7th in the 55m dash in a season best of 7.92.
     
    In JV events, Sophie Straka placed 6th in the 55m dash in a time of 8.37.
     
    Evelyn VonHeill and Lauren Mumby finished 3rd and 4th in the 800m race in 2:47.21 and 2:47.36 respectively.
     
    In the shot put, Ella Tedesco threw 22'6 to land her in 5th place. 
     
    Other impressive finishes:
     
    Cat Madden took 7th place in the shot put with a throw of 29'5.75. Christine Madden finished 14th with her throw of 28'.
     
    Leila Kirton finished 8th in the open 400m in a time of 64.45.
     
    Lauren Clark came in 13th in the 55m dash in 8.04.
     
    Sophie Straka finished 13th in the 300m with a time of 48.41.
     
    Leigh McCaffrey was 11th in the 1000m in a time of 3:34.24
     
    Katie O'Neill and Karen Cashel were 10th and 11th in the JV 55m dash in 8.52 and 8.54 respectively.
     
    Christina Yampaglia and Annika Neumann-Loreck were 12th and 14th in the JV 300m with a time of 51.79 and 52.22 respectively.
     
    In the JV hurdles, Elyse Panagakos was 10th in a time of 10.91, Katie O'Neill 12th in 11.13.
     
    Mia Nydam threw 22'1.5 in the shot put for and 8th place finish in the JV shot put
     
    Elyse and Melina Panagakos both cleared 4'6 to finish 7th and 8th in the high jump.
     
     
     
    12/30
    Meet highlights from the Len Pietrewicz Invitational at NYC Armory on Dec 30
     
    Medal winners:
     
    Julia Piness opened up the meet with a 4th place finish in the 55m hurdles in a time of 9.22. This is a personal record for Julia!
     
    The 4x200m team also came in 4th place in a season best of 1:53.58, with Julia Piness Sophie Straka, Lauren Clark, and Jessica Vespasiano. 
     
    Other impressive finishes:
     
    the 4x400m team closed out the meet with a 7th place finish. The team also had a season best time of 4:25.85 with Sophie Straka, Sarah Petitjean, Emma Droner, and Jessica Vespasiano. 
     
    Lauren Clark took 10th place in the 55m dash with a 7.95 personal best.
     
    Julia Piness took 11th place in the 55m in a season best of 7.97
     
     
    12/27
    Meet highlights from the Racine Invitational at Drew University on Dec 27.
     
    Medal winners:
     
    Leila Kirton advanced to the finals of the 55m hurdles and finished 4th in an impressive time of 9.44
     
    Katie O'Neill was 6th in the JV 55m hurdles in a time of 11.88
     
    Julia Piness and Leila Kirton both advanced in the finals of the 55m dash with a time of 8.06 and 8.12 respectively. Julia finished 6th in the finals, followed by Leila closely behind.
     
    Katie O'Neill was also 6th in the JV 55m in 8.57
     
    In the 400m dash, Jessica Vespasiano took 5th place in 64.34. Leila Kirton came in 6th in a time of 64.37
     
    In field events, Cat Madden placed 2nd in the shot put with a throw of 30 feet and 3/4.
     
    Ella Tedesco was 6th in the JV shot put with her throw of 21 feet, 11 inches. 
     
    Other impressive finishes:
     
    The sprint medley relay was in 9th place, with Sarah Petitjean, Livvy VonHeill, Karen Cashel, and Leigh McCaffrey.
     
    Julie Piness finished in 12th place in the 55m hurdles in a time of 10.23
     
    Christine Madden came in 12th in the shot put with her throw of 25 feet 11.
     
     
     
     
     
    12/21
    Girls results from the Tony Passarelli Invitational at Drew University on Dec 21
     
    This girl is on fire! Cat Madden torched her previous shot put school record  of 29 feet 10" from last week with a throw of 31 feet 11".  Her new record landed her in second place in the event. Congratulations Cat! 
     
    other medal winners:
     
    The Cougars opened and closed the meet with medals in both relay events.
     
    The shuttle hurdle team of Leila Kirton, Lauren Clark, Julia Piness, and Melina Panagakos finished 3rd in a time of 35.06
     
    The 4x400 team finished in 2nd place with a time of 4:26.85 with Leila Kirton, Sarah Petitjean, Emma Droner, and Jess Vespasiano. 
     
    Jess Vespasiano was 4th in the 300m in a time of 45.90
     
    Elyse Panagakos finished 3rd in the JV 55m dash in 8.21
     
    more notable performances:
     
    Lauren Clark finished 10th in the 55m dash with a time of 8.02, followed by Julie Piness in 14th place, with 8.08
     
    Congratulations on some impressive results and many personal bests yesterday!
     
     
    12/17 
    Girls track results from the Gardiner Relays@ Ocean Breeze on 12/17
     
    Medal Winners
     
    The shuttle hurdle team finished in 6th place with Leila Kirton, Julia Piness, Lauren Clark and Melina Panagakos in a time of 35.22
     
    Other notable achievements
     
    the 4x400 team finished in 8th place with Sophie Straka, Katie Caracciolo, Livvy VonHeill, and Sarah Petitjean in a time of 4:32.49. This team is made up of 9th and 10th graders.. way to go!
     
    the Sprint Medley Relay finished in 10th place in a time of 4:41.69. Jessica Vespasiano ran the 400, Leila and Melina in the 200, and Lauren Mumby in the 800.
     
    Congratulations on a successful first relay meet at the beautiful Ocean Breeze track!
     
     
     
     
     
     
    12/14 
    Girls track results from the O'Leary Lid-Lifter Invitational @ Drew 12/14
     
    Medal Winners
     
    Reagan Fox: Pole Vault, tied for 2nd place at 7 feet
     
    4x200A with Melina Panagakos, Emma Droner, Julia Piness, Katie Caracciolo finishing in 5th place in 2:00.40
     
    4x400A with Sarah Petitjean, Sophie Straka, Livvy VonHeill, Katie Caracciolo finishing in 5th place in 4:37.46
     
    Other successful performances to note:
     
    Melina Panagakos and Julia Piness coming in 13th and 14th place at 10.02 and 10.04 respectively in the High Hurdles
     
    Julia Piness and Leila Kirton coming in 14th and 15th place at 8.12 in the 55m dash
     
    Leigh McCaffrey finishing the 1000m in 15th place with a time of 3:40.02
     
    4x400B with Karen Cashel, Spencer Darby, Elyse Panagakos, and Veronica Hodapp in 11th with a time of 4:48.51
     
    Cat Madden in 9th place in shot put with a throw of 29 feet 10 inches---Cat shattered the old 28'6 record with her throw of 29'10!
     
    Melina Panagakos tied in 10th place in the high jump with 4 feet 6 inches 
     
    Congrats Cougars on a great first meet!