• Boys Indoor Track
     
     
    1/10
    Frosh/Soph Championships
     
     
    Team results:
    Freshmen:  Tied for 3rd at 22 points.
    Sophs:  11th with 8 points.
     
    Freshman results:
    Medal winners:
    2nd place:  Patrick Grosso;  600 PR of 1:36.6
    2nd place:  4 X 400 meter relay:  4:04.15  Team of Patrick Grosso, Nyle Sabih, Jack Tapper, and Jake Fortuna.
    4th place:  1600;  Jake Fortuna;  PR of 5:04.55
    6th place:  600;   Jake Fortuna;  PR of 1:38.94
    6th place;  1600;  Jack Tapper;  PR of 5:08.34
     
    Also:
    7th place:  Jackson Koury;  High Hurdles;  PR of 9.35
    8th place:  Aidan Johnson;  1600;  PR of 5:16.35
    8th place:  Nyle Sabih;  300;  PR of 42.61
     
    Sophomores:
    Medal winners:
     
    5th place:  Trey Tully;  600 in PR of 1:33.23
    4th place:  Sean Dutton;  1000 in PR of 2:55.28
    5th place:  4 X 400:  4:01.12   team of Sean Dutton, Trey Tully, Brendan Arias, and Finn Grosso.
     
    Also:
     
    7th place tie:  Brendan Arias and Quinn Newman at 5 feet in High Jump.
    7th place:  High Hurdles; Tom Hyland in PR of 9.08.
    7th place:  1600;  Greg Himstreet in PR of 4:52.36.
    8th place:  1600;  Trey Tully in PR of 4:53.49.
    10th place in 1600;  Finn Grosso in PR of 4:56.87
     
     
    1/8
    The 2018-19 Boys Winter Track Team on Tuesday evening at Drew University accomplished what no other Cougar team has ever done ;  it won the school's first ever Morris County Relay Championship.  The team scored 37 points overcoming a 5 point deficit heading into the final event (the 4 X 400) and outscored Morris Knolls by 3 points after winning the 4 X 400 meter race.  Along the way the team had to overcome adversity when it performed poorly in some early events leaving the team with a points deficit.  However,  by the middle of the meet, events took a turn in the Cougars favor as various teams started scoring big points.  The Shot Put team, the 4 X 200, the High Jump team, and the 4 X 400 team scored 35 of the 37 points to overcome Randolph (30)  and Morris Knolls (34.)  And, not to be outdone,  the Shuttle Hurdle team scored two points for the team and set a school record in the bargain.
     
    The Scoring Relay Teams:
    1st Place:  (10 points)  4 X 400:  Mike Culleton, Anthony Scerbo, Aedan Joel, and Sam Viola.  3:34.51  (fastest time for ALL teams at Drew U. this season.)
     
    Tied for 1st Place:  (9points)  Team High Jump:  11 feet, 1 inch.  Kyle Kressler:  PR of 5 feet, 10 inches  (previous best was 5-6.)  Tom DePinto--5 feet, 3 inches.
     
    2nd place:  (8 points) 4 X 200:  1:37.35;  team of Kristian Roos, Aedan Joel, Mike Culleton, and Sam Viola.
     
    2nd place:  (8pts.);  Team Shot Put;  Sam Dennerlein--48 feet, 1 inch and Kristan Roos;  PR;  42 feet, 1.75 inches.  Total:  90 feet, 2.75 inches.
     
    5th place:  (2 pts):  Shuttle Hurdles:  School Record;   32.91;  team of Kevin Ferreira, Ryan Varca, Thomas DePinto and Kristian Roos.  Old record set in 2014 of 32.92 by Justin Corbitt, Harris Eisenhardt, Phil Heller and John Walsh.
     
    JV:  Medal Winners"
     
    Team Shot Put:  4th place:  Ivan Rozhkov (PR of 37 feet, 7 inches) and Kevin Ferreira.  Total of 70 feet, 10 inches.
     
    4 X 200:  5th place in 1:45.61;  Team of Ryan Krill, Ben Krill, Josh Smith, and Zach Krieger.
     
    4 X 400:  3rd place in 3:55.61;  Team of Aidan Murphy, Ryan Krill, Ben Krill and John Romano.
     
    4 X 800:  2nd place in 9:01.98;  team of Trey Tully, Sean Dutton, Aidan Murphy, and Greg Himstreet.
      Congratulations to ALL!!!!!!!!!
     
     
     
    1/4
    Frosh/Soph Relays at Drew University:  1/4/19
     
    Medal winning teams:
     
    Mixed Fr/So:  Shuttle Hurdles;  3rd place;  39.07;  team of Thomas Hyland, Winston Roos, Jackson Koury, and Quinn Newman.
     
    Mixed Distance Medley:  5th ;  11:58.62;  team of Sean Dutton, Finn Grosso, Trey Tully, and Greg Himstreet.
     
    Mixed 4 X 800:  2nd;  9:23.8;  Team of Sean Dutton, Finn Grosso, Trey Tully, and Greg Himstreet. 
     
    Frosh:  4 X 200:  2nd;  1:47.4;  team of Patrick Grosso, Jake Fortuna, Nyle Sabih, Jack Davenport.
     
    Frosh:  4 X 400:  2nd;  3:59.14;  team of Patric Grosso, Jake Fortuna, Nyle Sabih, and Jack Tapper.
     
    Other notable finishes:
     
    Soph 4 X 200:  8th;  1:49.48;  team of Tom Hyland, Tanay Malla, Brendan Arias, and Quinn Newman.
    Soph 4 X 400:  8th;  4:10.6;  team of Casey O'Reilly, Finn Grosso, Trey Tully and Louis Britton.
     
    Personal records:
     
    Thomas Whyte:  Shot Put;  30 feet, .5 inches.  (first time over 30')
    Sam Smith:  Shot Put;  27 feet, 1 inch.
     
    Brendan Arias:  High Jump;  5 feet, 6 inches;  tied for best jump of competition.
     
     
     
    1/2
    Cliff Back Invitational results:
     
    In their first large scale invitational following the holidays the Cougars found lots of success at Drew U. on Wednesday.  Many medals were won and many personal records were achieved.
     
    The medal winners:
    1st place:  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  PR  50 feet, 6 inches.
    1st place:  Sam Viola;  400 meter;  53.51
    2nd place:  Anthony Scerbo;  800 meter;  2:01.97  Indoor PR
    3rd place:  Kristian Roos;  High Hurdles;  PR of 8.21
    4th place:  Alec Gironda:  3200 meter run;  10:11
     
    JV Shot Put:  Matt Fortuna;  6th place PR of 32 feet, 4 inches.
     
    Other notable performances:
    Thomas dePinto and Kyle Kressler;  5 feet, 6 inches in High Jump
    Ben Krill;  7th in 300 meter in 39.66 and 8th in 55 Dash in 7.01.
     
     
     
    12/30
    Pietrewicz Invitational at 168st. Armory (New Balance Center), NYC
    Dec. 30, 2018
     
    Again taking advantage of a fast, banked track, the Chatham boys 4 X 200 team reset their school record.  The old record of 1:35.98 was set just two weeks ago by Ben Krill, Aedan Joel, Mike Culleton and Sam Viola at Ocean Breeze on Staten Island.  With Ben and Aedan unavailable to run, Kristian Roos and Julian deKeyzer took over the 1st two legs followed by Mike then Sam.  The new record now stands at 1:35.74 which was good enough to place 5th at the meet.  Their splits (accurately timed by the New Balance Center timing system) were:  Kristian at 24.197;  Julian at 24.692;  Mike at 23.906 and Sam at 22.941.
     
    Other medal winners:
     
    Shuttle Hurdle team of Kristian Roos, Kevin Ferreira, Jason Furda, and Ryan Varca:  34.41:  3rd place.
     
    Julian deKeyzer:  2nd place;  Pole Vault;  12 feet.
     
    Sam Dennerlein:  3rd place:  Shot Put;  47 feet, 2.5 inches.
     
    Other notable finishes:
     
    Sam Viola:  7th in 300 in PR time of 37.51
    Mike Culleton:  10th in 300 in PR time of 38.12
     
     
     
     
    12/27
    Boys Winter Track Results:  Racine Invitational at Drew U. on 12/27/18
     
    Medal Winners:
    400 Meter Dash:  Sam Viola;  1st:  54.02
                              Mike Culleton:  3rd:  55.11
    Shot Put:  Sam Dennerlein:  1st Place:  47 feet, 8 inches
     
    Other Varsity notables:
    Ryan Krill:  400 M;  7th place in 56.38
    Kevin Ferreira:  S. Put;  37 feet, 7 inches;  8th place.
    Ben Krill:  55M dash;  11th place in 7.25
    John Romano:  800M:  10th in 2:14
     
    JV Performances:
    800 M:  Trey Tully;  1st in 2:14.35
                Sean Dutton;  2nd place n 2:14.36
    55 M:  Brendan Arias;  6th in 7.53
    High Hurdles:  Tom Hyland;  2nd in 8.52 and Jackson Koury;  7th in 10.25
    Shot Put:  Matt Fortuna;  6th at 30 feet, 7.5 inches.
     
    Freshman Performances:
    Frosh 1600:  Jake Fortuna;  2nd in 5:13.8
                       Jack Tapper;   4th in 5:17.24
                       Pat Grosso:  5th in 5:18.03
                       Aidan Johnson;  9th in 5:22.3
     
     
     12/21
     
    Boys Winter Track Results:  Passarelli Invit. at Drew U.--Dec. 21
     
    The Boys Track team was able to score in seven different Varsity events on Friday and enjoyed another successful competition at the Passarelli Invitational.   The medal winners were:
     
    1st Place:  Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put;  48 feet, 7.5 inches.
     
    1st Place:  4 X 400:  Team of Sam Viola, Aedan Joel, Mike Culleton and Anthony Scerbo:  3:35.99
     
    2nd Place:  Julian deKeyzer:  PR of 12 feet , 6 inches in the Pole Vault.
     
    3rd place:  Sam Viola;  300 in PR of 38.18
     
    3rd place:  Shuttle Hurdles Team of Kevin Ferreira, Ryan Varca, Thomas DePinto and Kristian Roos.  Season best of 34.01
     
    6th Place:  Anthony Scerbo;  1000 meter in time of 2:45.03
     
    Jv Medal:  Matt Fortuna;  PR in Shot Put;  6th place;  31 feet, 7"
     
    Other Notables:
    Thomas DePinto;  8th place in High Jump with PR of 5 feet, 6 inches.
    Yuwen Zhang:  8th place in 3200 meter in PR of 10:07.29
    Alec Gironda:  12th place in 3200 meter in PR of 10:11.32
    JV:
    Jake Fortuna;  7th place in 600 in 1:39.25
    Brendan Arias:  7th place in 55 in 7.4
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Boys Winter Track Results from the Gardiner Relays held at Ocean Breeze on Staten Island:  12?17/18
     
    A first place trophy, a return to form for the 4 X 400 and a School Record for the 4 X 200.  
     
    At the Gardiner Relays on Monday the Boys Winter Track team really stepped up their performances to the highest level.  The results below speak for themselves:
     
    In each meet run by the Morris County Track Coaches Association, there is a featured event with a trophy to the best performer.  That trophy, on Monday, went to Sam Dennerlein.  Sam set another personal record, broke the 50 foot barrier for the first time, and had the best toss of the evening in the Shot Put.  Combined with Kristian Roos' toss of 38 feet, .5 inches, the Cougars also won the team competition at 88 feet, 2 inches.  (Sam's toss was 50 feet, 1.5inches.)
     
    SCHOOL RECORD:  4 X 200:  The team of Mike Culleton, Sam Viola, Aedan Joel, and Ben Krill set the school record in the 4 X 200 by placing 4th in a time of 1:35.98.  The old record was set two years ago (1:36.48) by Avery Brown, Vincent Avallone, Nick Ferrone, and Jaylen Haye.
     
    4 X 400:  1st place in a time of 3:33.11.  Team of Aedan Joel, Sam Viola, Anthony Scerbo, and Mike Culleton.
     
    Pole Vault:  5th place;  Team of Julian deKeyzer (11 feet, 6 inches) and Ryan Storm  (10 feet.)  Total of 21 feet, 6 inches.
     
    Other notable performance:
     
    Shuttle Hurdle team of Kristian Roos, Kevin Ferreira, Ryan Varca, and Jason Furda:  34.8;  8th place.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Jack O' Leary Lid Lifter @ Drew U:  12/14/18
     
    Boys Winter Track Results
     
    Medal Winners  (many with PR's)
     
    2nd Place:  PR  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  49 feet, .75 inches.
     
    2nd Place:  PR  Julian deKeyser:  Pole Vault;  12 feet.
     
    6th Place :  PR  Sam Viola;  600;  1:29.78
     
    6th Place;  PR  Kyle Kressler;  High Jump 5 feet, 6 inches.
     
    3rd Place:  4 X 200 Relay team of Sam Viola, Josh Smith, Mike Culleton, and Aedan Joel.  1:38.93
     
    Other Notables:
     
    Kristian Roos:  8th in high hurdles at 8.34 and 10th in Shot Put with PR of 41 feet, 9.5 inches.
     
    Yuwen Zhang:  10th in 1600 with Indoor PR of 4:46.29.
     
    Anthony Scerbo:  7th in 600 at 1:30.12.