• Boys Indoor Track
     
     
    2/25
     
    We have a medal winner.  Colin Logsdon raced his way to 2nd place in the 3200 meter run at the Meet of Champions on Sunday.  The meet was held at the Bennett Center in Toms River. Colin's time of 9:17.29 was easily his PR.  He also defeated both runners from West Windsor North who had finished ahead of him last week in the Group 3 meet. The difference this week was Colin's kick.  He edged the 3rd place runner by .09 seconds.   Devin Hart of Pt. Pleasant Boro was the winner of the race and is also the defending outdoor champion.    Colin has also qualified to run in the Indoor Nationals in NYC on March 9 and will compete in the 5K race.

    Liam Cadden also had a productive MOC race.  Liam took advantage of his Wild Card entry into the meet by finishing 19th out of the 42 qualifiers.  His time of 2:01.05 is a personal record on the Bennett Center track where there are no banked turns and only short spikes can be used.

    Sam Dennerlein finished 27th in the Shot Put, one place below his seed .  He tossed the 12 pound shot 46 feet, 8 inches.
     
     
    2/20
    Eastern States Championship @ New Balance Center, NYC  2/20/18


    Distance Medley Relay:  The team fell one second short of the school record in running a 10:39.6.  The team consisted of Liam Cadden, Sam Viola, Alex Williams, and Colin Logsdon.  A special highlight was Colin's leg where he ran the 1600 meter in 4:23.5.

    In the High Jump Thomas Walsh cleared 6 feet in his final meet of the season.

    In the 2-mile run (slightly longer than the typical 3200 meter)  Bo Raadam ran 9:57.
     
     
     
    2/16
     
    The Cougars have three Meet of Champions qualifiers.  The team traveled back to the Bennett Center in Toms River on Friday and performed very well.  There were several great performances and two personal records set.  Those two, Colin Logsdon and Sam Dennerlein, also qualified for next Sunday's Meet of Champions at the Bennett Center.

    The Qualifiers;

    Sam Dennerlein (Soph):  Sam made it to the finals (8 throwers) and then really had to step up his performance level with his final 3 throws.  Sam was in 6th place going into the finals.  On his first two throws he bounced back and forth between 5th and 7th where he sat prior to his final throw.  Sam rose to the occasion and tossed a personal record throw of 48 feet, 6 inches to jump all the way to third place.  He improved by more than half of a foot over his previous PR.

    Colin Logsdon (Sr.):  Colin had qualified at the sectionals two weeks ago in both the 1600 and the 3200 meter runs.  He chose to concentrate on the 3200 and, in doing so, set a personal Indoor Track record of 9:24.4 running 10 seconds faster than his sectional time.  It was good for 3rd place.
     
     Liam Cadden (Sr.) had the sixth fastest non-qualifying time of all runners from all six groups this past weekend in the 800 meter run.  In addition to the 36 automatic top six qualifiers from each of the state Groups (1,2,3,4, Non Public A and B) the NJSIAA designates six Wild Cards for each event for a total of 42 contestants. Liam is actually ranked 26th as his Group 3 800 meter time was faster than many other runners who qualified out of Groups 1,2, and the Non-public groups.  This gives Liam an extra chance to shoot for another PR in his event.
     
     
    Team:  With 6 points each from Colin and Sam, the team finished Tied for 6th place (with Brick Memorial) with 12 points.  The meet was won by West Windsor North.

    Other Notable performances:

    Julian deKeyser:  Tied his personal record in the pole vault at 11 feet, 6 inches and finished in 7th place.

    Liam Cadden:  Ran his best ever 800 on an unbanked track and finished 9th in 2:01.11.

    Alex Williams, Sam Viola, Colin Logsdon and Liam Cadden will continue their quest to set a new school record in the Distance Medley Relay this Tuesday at the New Balance Center (NY Armory).
     
    2/5
    Morris County Invitational @ Ocean Breeze, Staten Island:  2/5/18

    In their last big invitational of the season, the Boys Track and field team came through with some stellar performances.  Many of our athletes set personal or season records.  

    Medal Winners:

    Shot Put:  Sam Dennerlein;  5th place with a toss of 47 feet, 10.5 inches  (PR)

    800 meter;  Liam Cadden;  2nd place in a PR time of 1:59.68. 

    Pole Vault:  Tied for 4th place;  Julian deKeyser;  11 feet.

    High Jump;  Thomas Walsh;  2nd place; tied his PR at 6 feet, 2 inches.

    1600 meter:  Bo Raadam;  4th place in a PR time of 4:32.54

    Other Notable Performances:

    Kristian Roos:  Shot Put;  PR toss of 38 feet, 4.25 inches.
    Colton Christie;  Shot Put;  PR of 34 feet, 1.75 inches.

    1600:  PR times from Alec Gironda (4:45.43), Yuwen Zhang (4:55.05) and Patrick O'Brien (4:55.32)

    800:  PR from Alex Williams:  2:06.93

    Shuttle Hurdles (5 hurdles):  Team of Ian Higgins, Chris Landolfi, Kevin Ferreria, and Kristian Roos;  34.59.

    400:  Sam Viola;  time of 52.98

    The next meet for the Cougars will be the NJSIAA Group 3 Championship in Toms River on the 16th.
     
     
     
    2/2
    Team:  2nd Place with 53 points.  Mendham  was 1st with 62 and Middletown North was a distant 3rd with 34 points.

    The Cougars put up a valiant fight but fell nine points short in their attempt to win the North II, Group 3 track and field title last night in Toms River.  The field events crew had an outstanding night with 2 wins and a second place.  This group scored 29 of the team's 53 points.  Mendham, the winning team, dominated on the track with the Chatham runners performing very well despite the stiff competition.  All top six finishers move on to the Group 3 Championship meet at Toms River on February 16th

    First:  The Champions

    First Place:  Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  46 feet, 10.25 inches  (defeated the top seed for the win.)

    First Place:  Julian deKeyser;  Pole Vault;  11 feet.  (defeated the top seed for the win.)

    Other Medal winners:

    2nd Place;  Thomas Walsh;  High Jump;  6 feet.

    6th Place:  Phillip Wu;  Pole Vault;  10 feet.

    2nd Place:  Colin Logsdon;  1600;  4:26.27
                     Colin Logsdon;   3200; 9:34.49  (PR Indoors)

    5th Place:  Liam Cadden;  800;  2:02.69
                    Liam Cadden;  1600;  4:31.24

    5th Place:  Bo Raadam;  3200;  9:38.13
     
    6th Place:  Kristian Roos;  High Hurdles;  8.21  (PR)

    6th Place:  Alex Williams;  1600;  4:32.21  (PR)

    Other Notable Performances:  

    12th Place:  Yuwen Zhang;  3200;  10:13.95  PR

    4 X 400:  Best performance of season;  7th place;  Team of Liam Cadden, Jack Burns, Anthony Scerbo, and Sam Viola;  3:36.57.  Sam Viola split a 52.2 on the anchor leg.
     
     
     
    1/24
    Morris County Championships
     
    Team result:  3rd place with 40 points  (Delb. 1 at 69, Mendham; 2 with 41)

    The Cougars had a great meet with many personal records set.  A school record was broken and one individual champion was crowned.  The team also drew virtually even with Mendham, their main rival in next week's state sectional championship.   First, the medal winners:

    1st Place and new school record:  Liam Cadden in 1000 meter run.  2:35.26.  Old record was 2:38.52 set in 2014 by Dominic Vernazza.

    6th place in 1000:  Alex Williams;  PR at 2:43.84.  (Alex also set a PR in the 1600 by 13 seconds in finishing 10th at 4:35.12)

    2nd Place:   Sam Dennerlein;  Shot Put;  46 feet, 5.5 inches.

    2nd Place:  Colin Logsdon in 1600;  4:22.26  PR
    4th Place:  Colin Logsdon in 3200:  9:40. 19

    3rd Place:  Bo Raadam:  3200:  9:32.5  PR by 8 seconds.

    3rd Place:  Thomas Walsh;  High Jump;  6 feet

    6th Place:  Julian deKeyser;  Pole Vault;  11 feet.

    Other Notables:

    High Jump:  at 5 feet, 4 inches;  Thomas dePinto  11th and Kyle Kressler  9th

    High Hurdles:  PR; Ian Higgins;  22nd in 8.71
                         PR:  Kristian Roos;  13th in 8.47

    300:  Sam Viola;  13th in 38.16

    Pole Vault:  Phillip Wu; 14th at 9 feet.

    State Sectional Meet:  Next Friday, Feb. 2 at Bennett Center in Toms River.  (3:45)
     
    1/15
    Frosh Soph County Championships
     
     
    County Champions in the Sophomore Division:  51 points  (Randolph 2nd at 43 and Delbarton 3rd at 37)

    5th place:  Freshman Division:  25 points

    Huge PR and beats Meet Record from 41 years ago:  Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put;  1st place in Sophomore Div. with toss of 47 feet, 1.75 inches.  Beats old record from 1977 of 47 feet, .5 inches set by Ron Sappio of Randolph.

    Wins in Sophomore Division from:

    1st--Kyle Kressler in High Jump:  5feet, 6 inches  PR
    1st--Anthony Scerbo:  600 meter run;  1:28.9  PR

    Other Sophomore medal winners:  All contributed to the team victory which duplicates what the current seniors did two years ago.

    Thomas DePinto:  3rd in High Jump at 5 feet, 4 inches (ties PR)
    Ryan Storm:  3rd place in Pole Vault:  9 feet.
    Colton Christie:  6th place in Shot Put:  33 feet, 3.5 inches.
    Kevin Ferreira:  5th place in High Hurdles:  PR in preliminaries at 9.15/9.3 in finals.
    4 X 400 team of Mike Culleton, Aidan Christie, Anthony Scerbo and Kevin Ferreira;  3rd at 3:55.73

    Other notable Sophs:
    Jason Furda:  7th in high hurdles:  PR in preliminaries at 9.43

    Freshmen:

    Thomas Hyland:  2nd place in High Hurdles:  8.96  (36" height)
    Sean Dutton:  6th in 1600 at 5:05.08  PR
                         3rd in 1000 at 3:00.65 PR
    Trey Tulley:  4th in 600 at 1:40.8  PR
                      7th in 1600 at 5:09.8  PR
    Brendan Arias:  5th in 55 meter dash:  7.55 PR
    4 X 400:  Team of Sean Dutton, Quinn Newman, Tom Hyland, and Trey Tulley:  4th at 4:16.89

    Others:
    Ethan Siauw;  7th in High Hurdles;  10.23
     
     
     
    1/11
    Wayne Valentine Invitational
     
    It has been several years since a Chatham athlete has won the featured event at one of the large invitationals held at Drew University.  That changed last night when Liam Cadden won the 1000 meter run (2:38.99) at the Wayne Valentine Invitational   The meet is named after the current, long time coach at Dover High School.  It is the 2nd fastest 1000 in school history.  Only Dominic Vernazza has run slightly faster at 2:38.52 (2014.)

    Other Varsity medal winners:

    Shot Put:  Sam Dennerlein;  4th at 44 feet, 11.5 inches.
    Polte Vault:  Matt Saluti:  4th at 10 feet.
                      Julian deKeyser:  6th at 10 feet.
    High Jump:  Tom Walsh;  4th at 5 feet, 8 inches.
     
    Notable performances:  Varsity
    Kristian Roos in the 55 Hurdles:  8.57 PR  10th place
    Alex Williams in the 1000 :  2:45.92  PR 10th place
    Alec Gironda in the 1600;  4:53;  10th place.
    Kyle Kressler in the High Jump;  10th place in a PR of 5 feet, 3 inches.
     
     
    JV:

    High Hurdles:  Kevin Ferreira;  2nd in a PR of 9.14
                         Jason Furda;    6th in a PR of 9.45
    Note:  The Cougars took 5 of the top 12 spots in the JV High Hurdles with Tom Hy.and in 7th, Ryan Varca in 8th and Ben Prill in 12th.

    Others:
    Colton Christie;  Shot Put;  7th at 32 feet, 10 inches. 
     
     
     
     
    Saturday:  1/6/18;  Frosh/Soph Relays also at Drew U.  (no team scores kept.)

    Medal winning teams:  (top 6)
    Shot Put:  Fr/Soph 12 lb:  1st place;  Team of Sam Dennerlein and Kevin Ferreira;  79 feet, 9.75 inches.  Sam:  PR of 46 feet, 8.25 inches.

    Shuttle Hurdles:  1st place;  Team of Tom DePinto, Kevin Ferreira, Ryan Varca, and Tom Hyland.  35.73

    High Jump:  2nd place ;  team of Kyle Kressler and Tom DePinto;  10 feet, 6 inches.

    4 X 400:  Sophomores:  2nd place ;  team of Mike Culleton, Aidan Christie, Anthony Scerbo and Tom DePinto;  3:53.61

    Frosh Shot Put  8 lb:  3rd place:  Team of Anthony Gonzalez and John Kowalczyk;  65 feet, 5.4 inches.

    Frosh/Soph Distance Medley;  4th place;  11:45.44;  team of Sean Dutton, Sam Viola, Anthony Scerbo, Alec Gironda.

    Frosh/Soph 4 X 800:  4th place;  9:35.79;  team of Alec Gironda, Sean Dutton, Trey Tulley, and Dennis Moynihan.

    Special Note:  triple medal winner:  Tom DePinto;  1 gold and 2 silvers  (Shuttles, High Jump, 4 X 400)
     
    Meet 1:  Friday 1/5:  Morris County Relay Championship:  Drew U.

    8th place team finish with 12 points.

    Medal winning team:  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd place;  10:48.7;  team of Liam Cadden, Sam Viola, Anthony Scerbo and Colin Logsdon.

    Other teams placing:
     
    Shot Put team of Sam Dennerlein and Kristian Roos:  5th place with total of 82 feet, 9 inches.

    4 X 400 Team of Liam Cadden, Sam Viola, Anthony Scerbo and Colin Logsdon;  6th place in 3:41.26

    Shuttle Hurdles:  6th place in season's best time of 33.79;  team of Kristian Roos, Chris Landolfi, Phillip Wu and Ian Higgins.

    JV Events (non-scoring)

    4 X 800:  6th place in 9:50.01;  team of Evan DiGiovani, Jasper Robertson, Alec Gironda, and Aidan Murphy.

    4 X 400 :  5th place in 3:59.35;  team of Jack Burns, Alex Williams, Evan DiGiovani, Patrick O'Brien.

    Shot Put:  4th place;  team of Colton Christie, and Kevin Ferreira;  65 feet, 10 inches.

    12/30
    A hand full of Cougar track athletes traveled to the famous NY Armory on Saturday.  The Armory track is one of the fastest in the country with its banked turns and the ability to use spikes.  The Chatham runners responded well.

    In the first event, the Shuttle Hurdle  team of Chris Landolfi, Kevin Fereira, Ryan Varca, and Phillip Wu took sixth place medals with a time of 36.99.

    The same four hurdlers were then able to run the individual 55 meter hurdles as well.  Chris L--9.1   Phillip--9.2   Ryan V.--10.0  and Kevin F.--9.6

    In the 600 meter run the two contestants from Chatham were able to take advantage of the banked turns and set personal records in the event.  Anthony Scerbo ran 1:29.1 while Jack Burns ran 1:33.9.

    In the 1600 run there were four Cougars entered.  Colin Logsdon had his best time of the young season (as did the other three) and finished 3rd in 4:29.2.  Liam Cadden set a personal record for the Indoor Track season in the 1600.  He took 5th in 4:30.7.  Bo Radaam took ninth in 4:33.2 and Alex Williams ran 4:48.2.
     
     
     
     
    12/27
    Racine Invitational @ Drew University:  12/27/17

    Another successful event for the Boys Winter Track team:

    Varsity:  Medal Winners

    1st place:  Thomas Walsh:  High Jump;  6 feet.

    2nd place:  Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put;  46 feet, 1.5 inches.

    3rd place:  Liam Cadden:  800 meter run;  2:01.8

    5th place:  Julian deKeyser;  Pole Vault;  10 feet

    6th place:  Matt Saluti;  Pole Vault;  10 feet.

    JV 55 meter hurdles:

    2nd place:  Thomas DePinto:  9.3
     
    3rd place:  Kevin Fereira:  9.7
     
    Freshman Medal Winners;

    5th place;  Sean Dutton;  Fr. 1600;  5:12

    5th place:  John Kowalczyk;  Shot Put;  31 feet, 7 inches

    6th place;  Anthony Gonzalez;  Shot Put;  31 feet, 2 inches.
     
     
     
    12/22
     
    Tony Passarelli Invitational @ Drew U.:  12/22/17

    The Cougars continued their competitive ways with several medal winning performances on Friday.  

    Varsity Medal Winners:

    1st Place:  
    Thomas Walsh:  High Jump--6 feet.
    Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put--46 feet, 7 inches.

    2nd place:
    Bo Raadam:  3200 meter run--9:40.55

    3rd place:
    Liam Cadden:  1000 meter run--2:42.27

    4th place:  
    Matt Saluti;  Pole Vault--11 feet

    5th place:
    Anthony Scerbo:  1000 meter run;  2:45.14
    Julian deKeyser:  Pole Vault;  11 feet

    6th place: 
     Phillip Wu;  pole vault-11 feet
    Shuttle Hurdle team of Chris Landolfi, Thomas DePinto, Kevin Fereira, and Thomas Hyland--35.98

    JV and Frosh Event medal winners:

    Frosh Shot Put
    1st place:  Anthony Gonzalez-34 feet, 2 inches
    3rd place:  John Kowalczyk-32 feet, 2 inches

    JV 600
    4th place:  Sean Dutton:  1:38.58

    Other performances of note:

    In the JV 55 the first 3 Freshmen to cross the line were from Chatham.  They were competing against juniors and sophomores.
    Thomas Hyland:  8th;  7.67
    Brendan Arias:   9th;   7.68
    Perter Versh:      14th: 7.77

    JV 600:  Trey Tully:  8th  1:42.31
     
     
     
     
    12/20
     
    The Boys Track and Field team traveled to Ocean Breeze on Staten Island on Wednesday to compete in the Wayne Gardiner Holiday Relays against almost 40 other schools.  The Cougars more than held their own versus very stiff competition.

    Medal Winners:
    In a replay of the Cross Country season, Chatham went head to head against Mendham in the Distance Medley Relay.  While Mendham won, the Cougars finished 2nd with both teams breaking a record set by Morristown last year.  The old record was 10:44.  The Cougars ran 10:39.99 and were less than two seconds off their own school record set on Feb. 6th last season.  (10:38.21)  The team consisted of:
    Colin Logsdon:  1200-3:11.8
    Anthony Scerbo:  400-52.8
    Liam Cadden:   800-1:59.7
    Bo Raadam:  1600-4:36.2

    The Pole Vault team of Phillip Wu (10 feet) and Matt Saluti (11 feet) tied for 4th place in their first competition of the season.  (21 feet)

    Other outstanding performances:

    High Jump:  Thomas Walsh set a personal record by 4 inches in leaping 6 feet, 2 inches.  Thomas was the second best jumper out of 72 contestants.

    Shuttle Hurdles:  13th place:  Team of Ian Higgins, Tom DePinto, Chris Landolfi, and Kristian Roos.  35.06

    4 X 200:  A team:  Kristian Roos, Ian Higgins, Sam Viola and Mike Culleton:  Improved their time by 3 seconds in finishing 22nd in 1:39.04 seconds.

    Sam Dennerlein:  8th best toss in the Shot Put:  44 feet, 1 inch

    4 X 800 team of Jack Burns, Alec Gironda, Kasra Sharif, and Pat O'Brien:  22nd in 9:08.6

    Sprint Medley:  15th place in 3:57.43:  Team of Alex Williams, Mike Culleton, Sam Viola, and Tom Hyland.
     
     
     
     
     
     
    12/15
    Boys Track results from Jack O'Leary Lid-Lifter Invitational @ Drew;  12/15/17

    Medal Winners 

    Thomas Walsh:  High Jump ;  2nd place at 5 feet, 10 inches
    Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put:  3rd place with a toss of 45 feet, 9 inches

    Other Notable performances:

    Alex Williams;  1000 meter run;  8th place;  2:54.37

    Relays:
    4 X 200:  8th place; 1:41.86;
    team of Ian Higgins, Kristian Roos, Chris Landolfi, Sam Viola

    4 X 400:  8th place;  3:46.47:  team of Sam Viola, Anthony Scerbo, Jack Burns, Liam Cadden.