• Boys Track and Field
     
    4/16
    Chatham 99;  Montville 36
    Chatham:  3-0;  Montville:  1-2
     
    Chatham needs one more duel meet win to clinch the United division title.  It's final duel meet is an away meet against Delbarton next Tuesday.
     
    Double Winners;
    Sam Dennerlein:  Shot Put (46 feet-3.75inches) and Discus:  125-8
    John Romano:  400 meter intermediate hurdles;  1:03.6  and Triple Jump;  35-4.5
    Sam Viola:  200 in 24.0  and 400 in 53.6
     
    Other 1st places:
    4 X 400 Team of Viola, Anthony Scerbo, Michael Culleton and Aedan Joel:  3:43
    Anthony Scerbo:  800 in 2:08
    Kevin Ferreira:  110 meter hurdles in 16.6  also third in Shot Put at 36-4 and 3rd in Discus at 95-4.
    Alec Gironda :  3200 meter in 10:09
    Alex Williams:  1600 meter in 4:40
    Julian deKeyser:  10 feet in Pole Vault
    Brendan Arias:  5 feet in High Jump
     
    Other scoring athletes:
    Patrick Grosso:  3rd in Int. Hurdles at 1:08
    Aedan Joel:  2nd in 100 in 11.8
    Yuwen Zhang:  2nd in 1600 in 4:41
    Michael Culleton:  2nd in 400 at 54.7
    Tanay Malla:  2nd in High Hurdles at 22.1
    Aidan Murphy:  3rd in 800 in 2:10
    Jack Powers:  3rd in 200 in 24.5
    Greg Himstreet:  2nd in 3200 in 10:11
    Ivan Rozkhov:  2nd in Shot Put at 38-2 and 2nd in Javelin at 137 feet.
    Colin Petrullo:  2nd in Long Jump at 17 feet, 8 inches.
    Michael Romano:  3rd in Triple Jump at 34 feet.
    Joe DeCandia:  2nd in Pole Vault at 8 feet.
     
     
    4/13
     
    Dodgertown Relays @ Madison:  4/13/19
     
    Team: 4th place with 41 points in a meet won by Livingston with Summit 2nd and Mt. Lakes 3rd.
     
    Medal winning varsity teams:
    Sprint Medley:  5th place in 3:48;  Alex Williams, Sam Viola, Jackson D'Costa, and Michael Culleton.
    4 X 800:  5th place in 8:56:  Sean Dutton, Jake Fortuna, Greg Himstreet, Peter Duffy.
    Distance Medley:  6th place:  11:28;  Sean Dutton, Jake Fortuna, Pat Grosso, and Greg Himstreet.
     
    Discus:  3rd place at 300 feet;  Sam Dennerlein, Kevin Ferreira, and Thomas Whyte.
    Shot Put:  2nd place at 85 feet, .75 inches;  Sam Dennerlein* best toss of competition at 48 feet ;  and Kevin Ferreira.
    Javelin:  2nd place;  275 feet, 9 inches;  PR by Ivan Rozkhov at 146 feet, 3 inches;  and Stavros Makris a PR toss of 129 feet, 6 inches.
    High Jump:  2nd place;  10 feet, 10 inches;  Team of Thomas DePinto and Kyle Kressler.
    Pole Vault:  3rd place at 19 feet, 6 inches:  Team of Julian deKeyser and Joe DeCandia .  Julian had the best vault of the day at 11 feet, 6 inches.
     
    JV Medals:
    4 X 200:  3rd place in 1:43.84;  team of Patrick Grosso, Steve Hofheinz, Jake Fortuna and Joe DeCandia.
    Frosh/Soph Shot Put:  4th with a total of 58 feet, 10 inches;  team of Thomas Whyte and Nicholas Bellas.
     
     
     
    4/6
    Summit Relays
     
    Medal winning team:
     
    3 X 400 meter intermediate hurdles:  6th place in 3:14;  Team of John Romano, Aidan Murphy and Kevin Ferreira.
     
    Other performances:
    Frosh/Soph 4 X 200:  7th place in 1:41;  Team of Nyle Sabih, Tanay Malla, Patrick Grosso, and Brendan Arias.
     
    V 4 X 100:  12th place in 46.31;  Team of Thomas DePinto, Sam Viola, Michael Culleton and Aedan Joel.
     
    Dist. Medley:  17th in 12:08:  Team of Lucca Carmignani, Jared Cohn, Evan DeGiovanni, and Finn Grosso.
     
    Shuttle Hurdles:  12th place in 1:19 ;  Team of Thomas DePinto, Ryan Varca, Kevin Ferreira and Jason Furda.
     
     
     
    4/4 
    Morristown High School
    Chatham 76;  Morristown 64
    Chatham:  2-0;   Morristown;  0-2
     
    Triple Winner:  (2nd time):  Kristian Roos;  High Hurdles (15.8), Javelin (146 feet) and Long Jump (18 feet, 2 inches.)
    Double Winner  (2nd time):  Sam Dennerlein;  Discus (146 feet);  and Shot Put (49 feet, 5 inch)
                                            Sam Viola:  200 dash (23.1) and 400 meter (52.2)
    Other first place winners:
    Kyle Kressler:  High Jump ;  5 feet, 8 inches.
    Aedan Joel:  100 meter dash in 11.5.  Also 2nd in 200 in 23.3.
    John Romano:  400 meter intermediate hurdles:  1:02.3:  also 3rd in Triple Jump in PR of 36 feet, 4 inches.
     
    Other notables:
     
    Yuwen Zhang:  2nd in 1600 in 4:46
    Aidan Murphy:  3rd in Intermediate Hurdles: PR of 1:03.7
    Anthony Scerbo:  2nd in 400 in 54.0
    Thomas DePinto:  2nd in High Hurdles (16.8) and 3rd in High Jump at 5 feet, 4 inches.
    Jason Furda:  3rd in High Hurdles in 17.8
    Sean Dutton:  3rd in 800 in 2:05
    Alec Gironda:  3rd in 3200 in 10:11
    Ivan Rhozkov:  3rd in Javelin at 121 feet.
    Colin Petrullo:  2nd in Long Jump at 17 feet, 9.25 inches.
    Julian deKeyser:  2nd in Pole Vault at 11 feet, 6 inches.
    Ryan Storm:  3rd in Pole Vault at 10 feet.
     
     
     
    4/2/2019
    Cougar Field:  
    Chatham 83;  Mendham 57
     
    Record:  1-0;  Mendham 0-1
     
    Triple Winner:  Kristian Roos:  PR in Long Jump at 19 feet, 5 inches;   High Hurdles--15.5;  Javelin--154 feet, 10 inches.
     
    Double Winner:  Sam Dennerlein:  PR in Discus at 154 feet, 1 inch;  Shot Put;  44 feet, 5 inches.
     
    Other first place winners:  Kyle Kressler in the High Jump;  5 feet, 6 inches
                                         Julian deKeyser in the Pole Vault;  10 feet.
                                         Sam Viola in the 400;  51.5
                                         Aedan Joel in the 100;  11.85
                                         4 X 400 team of Aidan Murphy, Sam Viola, Mike Culleton and Anthony Scerbo.  3:35.0
     
    Other Notables:
    Kevin Ferreira in the Shot Put; 2nd place with  Pr of 39 feet, 8 inches;  also 2nd in Discus at 93 feet, 5 inches and 3rd in Intermediate H's at 64.9.
    Ivan Rhozkov:  3rd in Shot Put at 38 feet, 1 inch and 2nd in Javelin at 133 feet.
    Anthony Scerbo:  2nd in 800 in great early season time of 2:00.8.
    John Romano 2nd in Intermediate Hurdles at 63.2 and 2nd in Triple Jump at 35 feet, 3 inches.
    Thomas Depinto:  2nd in Hgih Jump at 5 feet, 4 inches and 3rd in High Hurdles at 16.8.
    Mike Culleton;  2nd in 400 at 52.9
    Yuwen Zhang :  2nd in 3200 at 10:04
    Alex Williams;  3rd in 1600 at 4:43
    Colin Petrullo:  3rd in Long Jump at 18 feet, 5 inches.
    Ryan Storm;  2nd in Pole Vault at 9 feet.