• Sailing

    Saturday/Sunday, Oct 15/16


    Sailing


    PCISA Girls Invitational Regatta, San Diego, CA

    Chatham 12/16

    http://scores.hssailing.org/f16/pcisa-girls-invitational/full-scores/


    MASSA Silver Fleet Championship, Chestertown, MD

    Chatham 16/16

    http://scores.hssailing.org/f16/massa-fall-fleet-silver/


     
     
     
     
     
    Oct 17-18 – MASSA Fall Championships II – Fort Monroe, Hampton, Virginia
    Overall finish: 9th of 18 schools from Virginia, Maryland, New York & New Jersey
    Skippers: Juliana Marino, Marisa Marino    Crews: Jenna Huffman, Stephanie Gilsenan, Grace Evans
    Top single race finishes: A division: 5th-Juliana Marino & Grace Evans; 6th-Juliana Marino & Stephanie Gilsenan
    Top single race finishes: B division: 3rd-Marisa Marino & Jenna Huffman; 4th-Marisa Marino & Grace Evans; 5th-Marisa Marino & Stephanie Gilsenan

    Oct 10 – NJISA Fall Fleet Championship – Shrewsbury Yacht Club
    Overall finish: 7th of 13 schools
    Skippers: Juliana Marino, Marisa Marino    Crews: Stephanie Gilsenan, Grace Evans, Jack Gallagher
    Top single race finishes: A division: 2nd-Juliana Marino & Stephanie Gilsenan
    Top single race finishes: B division: 4th-Marisa Marino & Grace Evans; 4th-Marisa Marino & Jack Gallagher
    Oct 6 – Raritan Fleet Series 4
    Overall finishes:  1st and 7th (11 teams)
    Sep 29 – Raritan Fleet Series 3
    Overall finishes: 4th, 11th and 12th (12 teams)
     
     
     
     
    The Chatham High School Sailing Team kicked off its fourth season on the water on September 8th, 2015.  The team competes in the NJISA league in both fall and spring seasons, and sails Mondays and Tuesdays on Raritan Bay in  Perth Amboy, as well as various Wednesdays and Saturdays in other locations such as Toms River and the Shrewsbury River.  Team Captains for 2015-2016 are Juliana Marino (senior) and Marisa Marino (junior).
     
    Fall 2015 season results:
     
    Sep 26 – SUNY Maritime Invitational – SUNY Maritime College
    Overall finish: 17th of 19
    Best single race finish: 9th – Marisa Marino (skipper), Stephanie Gilsenan 
    (crew)
     
    Sep 22 – Raritan Bay Fleet Series 2 – Perth Amboy   
    overall finishes:  3 boats - 3rd, 10th, 11th of 11 
    Best single race finish: 1st – Juliana Marino (skipper), Jenna Huffman (crew)
     
    Sep 16 – NJISA Fleet Series 1 – Toms River    
    overall finish: 11th of 14
    Best single race finish: 3rd – Marisa Marino (skipper), Jack Gallagher (crew)
     
    Sep 15 – Raritan Bay Fleet Series 1 – Perth Amboy   
    overall finishes: 3 boats - 2nd, 10th, 12th of 12
    Best single race finish: 1st – Juliana Marino (skipper), Paul Danenberg (crew)
     
    Sep 12 – SailFest Regatta – Toms River   
    overall finish: 14th of 15  
    best single race finish:  9th - Marisa Marino (skipper), Jack Gallagher (crew)`